Schedule

Print
Monday, October 19, 2020
8:00am to 8:05am Introduction and Welcome

John D. Goodson, MD

8:05am to 8:55am State-of-the-Art Primary Care: Knowledge for Our New Future

John D. Goodson, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

8:55am to 9:00am Break
9:00am to 9:55am Advanced Treatment Choices for Ischemic Heart Disease

Eric M. Isselbacher, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:55am New Anticoagulants and Antiplatelet Therapy

Rachel P. Rosovsky, MD

10:55am to 11:10am Break
11:10am to 12:05pm Obesity Treatment in Primary Care

Lee M. Kaplan, MD, PhD

12:05pm to 12:20pm Break
12:20pm to 1:15pm Special Spotlight Series: Burnout in the Time of COVID-19

Susannah G. Rowe, MD, MPH
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

1:15pm to 1:45pm Break
1:45pm to 2:40pm Special Spotlight Series: MGH FLARE Collaborative COVID-19 Journal Club: Where Are We Now and How Did We Get Here?
2:40pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:40pm Diseases of the Colon: IBS and IBD

Adam S. Cheifetz, MD

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions A1 - A4

3:55pm to 4:50pm Workshop Sessions A

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

A1 Therapeutic Approaches to the Knee (Repeated Session B1)
Arun J. Ramappa, MD
A2 Preoperative Medical Evaluation
Steven J. Knuesel, MD and Amulya Nagarur, MD
A3 Breast/Ovarian Cancer Risk Assessment and Prevention
Nadine M. Tung, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
A4 Tick-Borne Diseases
Lou Ann Bruno-Murtha, DO

4:50pm to 5:05pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions B1 - B4

5:05pm to 6:00pm Workshop Sessions B

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

B1 Therapeutic Approaches to the Knee (Repeated Session A1)
Arun J. Ramappa, MD
B2 Biases & Behaviors in Clinical Practice: Strategies for Maintaining Balance and Poise
Jennifer E. Potter, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
B3 GYN Case Studies
Carey M. York-Best, MD
B4 Primary Care Psychopharmacology: Updates and Best Practices for Prescribing, Monitoring, and Changing Medications
Donald J. Meyer, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

6:00pm to 7:00pm Break

Evening Program

7:00pm to 8:00pm Conversations through the Continuum: Matching Care with Goals of Care in the Time of COVID-19

David Shein, MD and Betsy Pollock, MSW, ACSW, LICSW
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

Tuesday, October 20, 2020
8:00am to 8:55am Hypertension: Controversies, Challenges, and Treatment Strategies

John D. Goodson, MD

8:55am to 9:00am Break
9:00am to 9:55am Managing Menopause amid Controversy

Jan L. Shifren, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:55am Treating Tobacco Use: Optimizing for the Best Outcomes

Nancy A. Rigotti, MD

10:55am to 11:10am Break
11:10am to 12:05pm Targeted Cancer Therapies: New and Essential Lessons for Primary Care Clinicians

Kerry Reynolds, MD

12:05pm to 12:20pm Break
12:20pm to 1:15pm Lipid Management

Jorge Plutzky, MD

1:15pm to 1:45pm Break
1:45pm to 2:40pm Roundtable: What Primary Care Clinicians Need to Know about Biomodulators for Inflammatory and Autoimmune Disease

Hamed Khalili, MD, MPH; Alison Rapoport, MD; Shiv Sehra, MD; Moderated by Jennifer E. Potter, MD

2:40pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:40pm Antibiotic Choices in Outpatient Practice

Benjamin T. Davis, MD

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions C1 - C4

3:55pm to 4:50pm Workshop Sessions C

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

C1 Thyroid Disorders (Repeated Session D1)
Douglas S. Ross, MD
C2 Unraveling the Mysteries of Abnormal LFTs
Lawrence S. Friedman, MD
C3 Fluid and Electrolyte Abnormalities (Repeated Session I3) 
Jeffrey H. William, MD
C4 Otolaryngology in Primary Care (Repeated Session D4)
Stacey T. Gray, MD and Alicia M. Quesnel, MD

4:50pm to 5:05pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions D1 - D4

5:05pm to 6:00pm Workshop Sessions D

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

D1 Thyroid Disorders (Repeated Session C1)
Douglas S. Ross, MD
D2 Opioid and Buprenorphine Management
Kevin Kapila, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
D3 Female Urinary Incontinence
Emily C. Von Bargen, DO
D4 Otolaryngology in Primary Care (Repeated Session C4)
Stacey T. Gray, MD and Alicia M. Quesnel, MD

6:00pm to 7:00pm Break

Evening Program

7:00pm to 8:00pm Primary Care Payment Reform: The Dawn of a New Era?

John D. Goodson, MD

Wednesday, October 21, 2020
8:00am to 8:55am Active Management of Chronic Kidney Disease

David J.R. Steele, MD

8:55am to 9:00am Break
9:00am to 9:55am Dementia

Andrew E. Budson, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:55am COPD and Interstitial Lung Disease

Walter J. O'Donnell, MD

10:55am to 11:10am Break
11:10am to 12:05pm GERD, Ulcer Disease, and Celiac Sprue

Kyle D. Staller, MD, MPH

12:05pm to 12:20pm Break
12:20pm to 1:15pm Liver Diseases of Primary Care Practice

Raymond T. Chung, MD

1:15pm to 1:45pm Break
1:45pm to 2:40pm Current Approaches to Anemia

Lisa B. Weissmann, MD

2:40pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:40pm Updates in Headaches: Assessment and Treatment

Rebecca C. Burch, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions E1 - E4

3:55pm to 4:50pm Workshop Sessions E

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

E1 Therapeutic Approaches to the Shoulder
C. Christoper Smith, MD
E2 Case Studies in Pulmonary Medicine
Adam W. Gaffney, MD
E3 Case Studies in Office Endocrinology
J. Carl Pallais, MD, MPH
E4 Allergy and Urticaria (Repeated Session F4)
James A. MacLean, MD

4:50pm to 5:05pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions F1 - F4

5:05pm to 6:00pm Workshop Sessions F

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

F1 Challenges and Updates for Opioid Prescribing for Chronic Non-Cancer Pain
Richard J. Pels, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
F2 Managing Alcohol Use Disorder in Primary Care Practice
Ellie Grossman, MD
F3 Dermatology A-Z: A 2020 Refresher for Primary
Daniela Kroshinsky, MD, MPH

F4 Allergy and Urticaria (Repeated Session E4)
James A. MacLean, MD

6:00pm to 7:00pm Break

Evening Program

7:00pm to 8:00pm Spice for Life: What Can Clinicians Advise for the Kitchen?

Umadevi Naidoo, MD

Thursday, October 22, 2020
8:00am to 8:55am New Practices for Managing Osteoporosis and Reducing Fractures

John D. Goodson, MD

8:55am to 9:00am Break
9:00am to 9:55am Differential Diagnosis of Polyarthritis

Robert P. Friday, MD, PhD

9:55am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:55am Depression/Anxiety

Anne D. Emmerich, MD

10:55am to 11:10am Break
11:10am to 12:05pm Contemporary Management of Heart Failure

Gregory D. Lewis, MD

12:05pm to 12:20pm Break
12:20pm to 1:15pm Can't-Miss Neurology Cases

Bernard S. Chang, MD

1:15pm to 1:45pm Break
1:45pm to 2:40pm Special Spotlight Series: COVID-19: Managing Acute COVID-19 in the Outpatient Setting

Pieter Cohen, MD

2:40pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:40pm Optimizing Treatment and Care of Your Patients with Diabetes

David M. Nathan, MD

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions G1 - G4

3:55pm to 4:50pm Workshop Sessions G

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

G1 Diabetes Workshop: Developing Strategies for the Most Difficult Patients in your Practice (Repeated session H1)
Deborah J. Wexler, MD
G2 Lower Back Pain
Dana H. Kotler, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
G3 Concussions: On the Field and in the Office
Patricia A. Gibbons, MD
G4 Ophthalmology in Primary Care
Claudia U. Richter, MD

4:50pm to 5:05pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions H1 - H4

5:05pm to 6:00pm Workshop Sessions H

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

H1 Diabetes Workshop: Developing Strategies for the Most Difficult Patients in your Practice (Repeated session G1)
Deborah J. Wexler, MD
H2 Addressing Prostate Problems and Challenges
Heidi Rayala, MD, PhD
H3 Complications and Challenges of Patients Who Use Medical or Recreational Marijuana: Red Flags in Clinical Practice
David Shein, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
H4 Contraception: Common Problems Faced in Office Practice
Jane S. Sillman, MD

6:00pm to 7:00pm Break

Evening Program

7:00pm to 8:00pm Special Spotlight Series: The COVID-19 Pandemic: What We Have Learned from Our Personal Experiences about Patient Care

Suzanne Koven, MD

Friday, October 23, 2020
8:00am to 8:55am Screening and Vaccination Updates

John D. Goodson, MD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

8:55am to 9:00am Break
9:00am to 9:55am Sleep Disorders: Assessment and Therapeutic Options

John W. Winkelman, MD, PhD

9:55am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:55am Atrial Fibrillation

E. Kevin Heist, MD, PhD

10:55am to 11:10am Break
11:10am to 12:05pm The Four Pillars of Lifestyle Medicine: Knowledge, Skills, Tools, and Self-Care

Edward M. Phillips, MD

12:05pm to 12:20pm Break
12:20pm to 1:15pm Radiology Update: How to Effectively Employ Current Imaging Technologies

Ramin Khorasani, MD

1:15pm to 1:45pm Break
1:45pm to 2:40pm Special Spotlight Panel: Opening Primary Care Practices to Innovations in Care and Communication in the COVID-19 Era

Daniel Horn, MD and Michelle L’Heureux, MD; Moderated by John D. Goodson, MD

2:40pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:40pm Asthma Update

Christopher H. Fanta, MD

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Case-Based Workshop Sessions I1 - I4

3:55pm to 4:50pm Workshop Sessions I

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, enabling registrants to view more than one workshop. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

I1 The Art of Coaching
Kerri Palmara McGrath, MD
This session not eligible for AAFP Prescribed credits.

I2 Case Studies in the Treatment of Movement Disorders
Albert Hung, MD, PhD
I3 Fluid & Electrolyte Abnormalities (Repeated Session C3)
Jeffrey H. William, MD
I4 Foot and Ankle Problems
George H. Theodore, MD

4:50pm Course Adjourns